Skip to content

About this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes how and why Kinship uses your personal information, how we protect your privacy when doing so, and your rights and choices regarding this information.

We promise to respect any of your personal information which is under our control and to keep it safe.  We aim to be clear when we collect your information about what we will do with it. 

Preservation of your privacy is important to Kinship and we’re committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and to making only responsible use of your data. We won’t ever sell or swap your personal data.

We only ask for the information we need. We will always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, and we will explain fully why we need it. All information is treated confidentially.

We value our supporters, kinship carers and partners and that also extends to keeping your personal information safe. At Kinship we value anyone who comes into contact with us and we’re committed to protecting your privacy so we make sure we protect any of your personal data that we have.

We handle and store your personal information in line with Data Protection law. This Statement was last updated: 05/05/2022

Who we are at Kinship:

References to “we”, “us”, or “our” in this Privacy Statement are references to Kinship, a charity registered in England and Wales, registered charity number: 1093975.

Kinship is the working name for Grandparents Plus, which is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales under number 4454103 and registered as a charity under number 1093975.

How we collect information about you at Kinship:

You may give us your information to make a donation, purchase a product, register as a volunteer, media volunteer, take part in a campaign, make a referral, join our kinship carer community, join our professionals network, researchers network, apply for a vacancy or otherwise communicate with us.

When you use our website, we collect your personal information using “cookies” and other tracking methods.  There are more details on the cookies and tracking methods we use in our Cookie Policy.

We may also collect personal data from you when you report a problem with our website, if you complete a survey or complete an online form which we use for research or evaluation purposes, or if you give us your details as part of an evaluation report to our advice service or when you give us feedback or contact us.

In addition, in accordance with common website practice, we will receive information about the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened.

Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The following are ways in which you might provide data directly through contact with Kinship:

Collecting information through our services:

When you get advice from our advice team or support from our services:

When you contact our advice service or project workers (who may deliver Kinship Connected, Kinship Active, Kinship Response, Kinship Ready and other services in development) we’ll ask for information that is relevant to your needs. This might include:

We’ll ask for information that is relevant to apply for grants to help with essential items in the home or short breaks which may also require details about other family members.

We occasionally ask for details about someone else like your partner so we can deal with an enquiry and understand the context in which you’re seeking advice or programmes support. We’ll only do this if we have a legitimate interest in the information, or we need it to protect someone’s life.

If you don’t want to give us certain information, you don’t have to. For example, if you want to stay anonymous, we’ll only record information about your problem and make sure you’re not identified.

We might ask your permission to contact you later with an evaluation. We might ask your permission to contact you later with an evaluation survey about your experience getting help or support from us regarding our advice service. With our core programmes, we will carry out a review evaluation as part of our services – this will always be with your permission.

How we use this information:

We ask for this information to help support you and give you the best advice or support for your situation.

We only access your information for other reasons if we really need to. Data protection law lets us do this as long as we either get your consent or we have a legitimate interest. For example, we have a legitimate interest to access your data:

All staff accessing data have had data protection training to make sure your information is handled sensitively and securely.

If we are concerned about your or someone else’s safety

If something you’ve told us makes us think you or someone you know might be at serious risk of harm, we could tell the police or social services – for example if we think you might hurt yourself or someone else.

Peer Support Groups:

We use our website and sometimes social media to signpost to kinship peer support groups across England and Wales. So, if a kinship carer would like to find out about a group local to them, they know where it is, when it happens and who the group leader is. To signpost group information on our website, we will share the following information with the written permission from the group leader:

If you are the group leader, we will contact you directly at various times to ensure that the information we are sharing is correct. If any changes need to be made at any time, please contact us at peersupport@kinship.org.uk.

Understanding kinship care in England and Wales:

We use some information to create statistics about the kinship families we are helping and what problems are the most common. We might use the information you have told us and your answers to our evaluations. This information is always anonymised – you cannot be identified.

We share these with funders, regulators, government departments and publicly on our blogs, reports, social media and press releases.

The statistics also inform our policy research, campaigns, or media work.

We might use a research company to help us analyse the information. If we do this, we will have an agreement with them to make sure they store data securely and follow data protection laws.

We are still responsible for keeping your personal information safe and making sure we follow data protection law. This means we are the ‘data controller’ for your information.

You can read more below about our research and evaluation.

Research and Evaluation:

Our researchers, who may be employed by Kinship or research organisations use personal data, including sensitive personal data, in their research activities. This might include research such as evaluating our services such as Kinship Connected, Kinship Response, Kinship Active and Kinship Ready or commissioning research to help us understand kinship care and kinship care families across England and Wales (for example our annual State of the Nation survey).

Research allows us to ensure our services, programmes and campaigns support kinship carers and their families as effectively as possible, effectively scale up our services, and identify additional areas for research, campaigns and programme development.

We don’t seek consent to use your personal data for this purpose but rely on legitimate interests as our lawful basis. For our research activities, we ensure that we have conducted an assessment to ensure that our interests as a charity have not outweighed your rights and freedoms as an individual.

Campaigning:

We campaign to change policy and practice. If you choose to campaign with or for us, we may collect:

If you are involved in campaigning activities, we may contact you to be involved in subsequent campaigning, media or fundraising activities.

Fundraising, donations and legacies:

If you support us through donations, fundraising or by leaving us a legacy, thank you. When you support our work though fundraising (this could be via our website, or part of a fundraising campaign), donating your own money or money raised by a group; or choosing to leave a gift in your will, we’ll collect the information you provide and only use it to:

We keep information about donations and Gift Aid for six years, to comply with HMRC requirements.

If you’d rather this information wasn’t shared, you can ask to have it changed, withdraw your consent, or object to it being used to help us (in our legitimate interests), at any time.

Prospect Research:

Building profiles of supporters 

Kinship’s work is only possible thanks to the generosity of our supporters and we want our fundraising efforts to be as effective as possible. We may use information we hold about our supporters and potential supporters to better understand you and your philanthropic priorities so that we can be measured in who we approach for substantial support.

We undertake in house research and may engage third parties to help us identify people who may be able to support us with a larger gift. We may combine the existing information supporters have provided with information from publicly available sources. These may include charity websites and annual reviews, corporate websites, public social media accounts, the electoral register and Companies House. We only use reputable sources, where someone would expect their information may be read by the public.

This approach allows us to be more efficient and cost-effective with our resources, and also reduces the risk of someone receiving information that they might find irrelevant, intrusive or even distressing. For instance, there is no point in us writing a letter to someone who has publicly declared that they are solely committed to supporting international development charities.

In carrying out the above activities, we may from time to time use publicly available information or information gathered from specialist companies. These include Directory of Social Change and UKChanges; companies that collate and analyse information from public registers to help ensure we have accurate and up to date information about our supporters.

These companies may have obtained this information directly from you and in circumstances where you legitimately expect that they will pass on your information to other entities.

We will only use data collected in this manner for purposes to which you have consented or, if this is not reasonably practical, where we believe it is reasonably necessary to process your personal data for the purposes for which it has been provided. Throughout all of this we will always ensure that the privacy and security of your personal data is protected.

Online fundraising (indirectly provided):

If you donate to us online, you might have noticed we use third-party companies, such as JustGiving, Facebook, and CAF Donate to collect and process personal data on our behalf.

Third party companies only provide us with your data if you have given them permission to do so. Otherwise, your information is anonymised before it is passed to us.

Your information may be shared with us by third parties, in the following instances:

We also may receive data about you from subcontractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical, payment or delivery services, and from business partners, advertising networks and search/analytics providers used on our website.

You should check any privacy statement or policy provided to you where you give your data to a third party.

We also use information from the following sources:

Social Media

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those services, for example when you publicly tag us in an event photo.

You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to your own privacy and personal details.

Information available publicly

We supplement information on our supporters with information from publicly available sources such as charity websites and annual reviews, corporate websites, public social media accounts, the electoral register and Companies House in order to create a fuller understanding of someone’s interests and support of Kinship. For more information, please see our section on “Building profiles of supporters” above.

What personal information we collect at Kinship:

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

Certain types of personal information are in a special category under data protection laws, as they are considered to be more sensitive.  Examples of this type of sensitive data (known as “special category data”) would be information about health, race, religious beliefs, political views, trade union membership, sex life or sexuality or genetic/biometric information.

We only collect this type of information about our supporters to the extent that there is a clear reason for us to do so, for example asking for health information if you are taking part in a sporting event, or where we ask for information for the purpose of providing appropriate facilities or support.

Wherever it is practical for us to do so, we will make clear why we are collecting this type of information and what it will be used for.

How we use your personal information:

Kinship carries out many different tasks and we use personal data for a number of purposes. There are a number of ways that we may use your personal data in accordance with the lawful basis described in ‘Our lawful basis for processing your personal data’ below.

We will use personal information:

Our use of the Kinship website and social media for advertising and sharing content:

Our websites – https://www.kinship.org.uk, https://kinshippeersupport.org.uk and https://www.kinshipcareweek.org.uk/ may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites or how they use personal data. When you leave a Kinship website, we encourage you to read the privacy statement or policy of every website you visit.

We work with social and business media platforms including Facebook to bring you targeted advertising about our work and improve your experience on our website. This may be via Social Plugins (eg. Like and Share buttons) or through the use of ‘Custom Audience Lists’.

To use Custom Audience Lists we provide the social media platform with a list of email addresses or phone numbers and they use that list to target or exclude those individuals from seeing our advertisements.  We will only include supporters in these lists if they have opted into receiving our marketing.

The contract terms under which they act as our processor for this purpose does not permit them to make any further use of the details we provided. Data is deleted once it is no longer in use.

Additionally, Kinship may pass on your personal data to online advertising tools, including Google Adwords Match and Google Analytics to carry out ‘remarketing activities’. This means that if you’ve already visited our website, we can direct you back to it through ads shown on sites across the internet by third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook. These third-party vendors may use cookies to serve these ads based on your past visits to our website.

We believe we have a legitimate interest in customising our social media communications in this way. If you do not wish us to do so, you can always tell us not to share your information with Facebook, or any other platform by contacting us at 03300 167 235 or comms@kinship.org.uk   

You can also change your settings on the social media platform to stop this kind of targeting from specific or from all advertisers.

Our lawful basis for using your personal data:

Data Protection law requires us to have a reason or justification, also known as a ‘lawful basis’, for using any of your personal data:

Consent

This is where we’ve asked for your permission to use your personal data in a specific way, and you’ve agreed. For example, to send you marketing via email, SMS or WhatsApp.

Contract
We may process your personal data as part of an agreement you have with us. For example, if you work for us, volunteer for us or if you purchase something from our online shop.

Legal obligation

We may collect or share your personal data where we are required to do so by law. For example, to fulfil a regulatory requirement or for fraud detection.

Vital Interests

Where there’s an immediate risk to your health, we may use your personal data. For example, if we’re concerned for your health or safety at one of our fundraising events or as part of our Kinship Active programme.

Public task

Some activities are undertaken in the public interest. For example, collecting personal data in relation to safeguarding concerns raised via our advice or programmes team.

Legitimate interests

Our legitimate interest is in engaging with the public to further our charitable aims.

Whenever we use this justification, we will always conduct a balancing exercise to ensure that we consider the impact on you as an individual to ensure that our interests are not overridden by the impact on you. Some examples of activities where we rely on legitimate interests are:

How and when you will hear from us

We may contact you following a donation to update you about how your donation is being spent and to thank you. These communications may be tailored to individuals depending upon the ways you have chosen to support Kinship. 

If you choose to fundraise for Kinship or to participate in a fundraising event, we will send you information including, where applicable, a fundraising pack with ideas for fundraising, key information about the activity and information about how to submit money raised.

If you previously participated in a fundraising event or activity for Kinship, we may contact you to let you know the event is happening again and how to register, unless you opt out of these communications.

Your personal information may be used to keep you up to date with the activities of Kinship through our e-newsletter and updates, to provide you with information about our services, and to ask your opinion to add your voice to our campaigns, research and surveys.

The examples above, are not the full list of how you might hear from us but are to demonstrate how we approach our communications.

Managing your contact preferences:

We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions (like permissions regarding contact by email, WhatsApp or SMS) and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing.

If you don’t want to hear from us, you can change your preferences at any time.  Just let us know when you provide your data or contact us on 03300 167 235 or comms@kinship.org.uk.

We recognise that consent doesn’t last forever and that circumstances change, so we have placed a cap of four years from the last time someone consented to marketing.  We also regularly clean up our data and check to see if you have interacted with us recently and whether you still want to receive our communications (for example as part of the Kinship Community). You can change your mind about your preferences at any time by contacting us on 03300 167 235 or comms@kinship.org.uk

How we keep your information safe:

Whether you get advice or support from our programmes staff, face to face, over the phone, by email or chat, our staff member will log all your information, correspondence, and notes about your case into our secure case management systems (Salesforce). We have a ‘legitimate interest’ to do this under data protection law. This means it lets us carry out our aims and goals as an organisation.

Some of your information might also be kept within our secure email and IT systems.

Our case management systems are hosted within the European Economic Area (EEA) and wherever possible, the UK.

Most of our trusted partners store their data securely within the EEA in line with data protection law.

There might be other places we store your information, depending on how you accessed our advice and services.

We always ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational controls (including physical, electronic and managerial measures) in place to protect your personal details. 

Should you decide to participate in Kinship Ready Training or access support through an online platform such as Zoom, you will need to sign up to the service and this will be subject to Zoom’s own Privacy Statement which you will find at https://zoom.us/privacy.

How long we store your information for:

In most cases, we hold your information for six years.  However, we do take into account various criteria when determining the appropriate retention period for personal data including:

Sharing your information:

We promise will never sell or rent your information to third parties.

With your permission, we might share your information with other organisations so we can:

Organisations we share your data with must store and use your data in line with data protection law. They’ll have their own privacy policies for how they handle your information and keep it safe.

There might be specific organisations we share your information with, depending on what service you access.

For our Peer-to-Peer Support Service, our website and social media channels will share the details of group leaders (name, contact number and group meeting location) with their written consent. Changes to these details can be made at any time.

Other sharing:

We may also disclose your information to third parties in connection with the other purposes set out in this statement.  These third parties may include:

Where we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, we may disclose your details to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors, and/or, where we consider this necessary, to protect the rights, property or safety of Kinship, its personnel, visitors, users or others.

Keeping your information up-to-date:

To make sure we always have the most up-to-date information about how to contact you, we may also, from time to time, update your records to reflect any changes to your personal data.

This information may come directly from you, or it may come from a third party that we consider is legitimate and trustworthy and in circumstances where it is appropriate and where you will have had a clear expectation that your details would be passed on for this purpose.

We may also combine the information you provide us with information we collect from trusted third parties and partners such as business partners, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies as well as publicly available sources. These third parties could include, UKChanges, Post Office Address File and Experian Quick Address.

We do this so we can continue to contact you where you have chosen to receive marketing messages from us and contact you if we need to make you aware of changes to our terms or assist you with problems with donations.

This activity also prevents us from having duplicate records and out of date preferences, so that we don’t contact you when you’ve asked us not to.

Cookies:

If cookies are used, they will only be used to assist the purposes set out in this privacy statement, but cookies will not be used if we do not consider them to be necessary.

Please see our cookie policy: https://kinship.org.uk/cookies-policy

Your Rights

You have the following rights over the information we hold about you which allow you to see any information that we hold about you and to have inaccuracies corrected (legal exclusions apply).

Your rights are:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.

The right of access

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.

The right to rectification

You have the right to correct information held about you that is inaccurate, incorrect or incomplete.

The right to erasure

You may request to have some or all of your personal data deleted. This right only applies in certain circumstances.

The right to restrict processing

You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information in the following situations: 

The right to data portability

The right to portability gives you the right to receive personal data you have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. It also gives you the right to request that a controller transmits this data directly to another controller.

The right to object

Article 21 of the UK GDPR gives individuals the right to object to the processing of their personal data at any time. You have the right to stop or prevent us processing your personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights listed above, please contact us on:

Address: The Foundry, 17 Oval Way, London SE11 5RR

Phone number: 03300 167 235

Email: info@kinship.org.uk

Changes to this Statement:

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website www.kinship.org.uk or by contacting you directly.

Complaints:

If you’re concerned about the way your personal data is handled, please contact our Data Protection Lead.

If you would like to change the way we contact you please contact our Communications Team on 03300 167 235 or email us at comms@kinship.org.uk

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK.

They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113, via their website www.ico.org.uk or via post:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF